south africa_cup

International One Metre World Championship

The South Africa Cup was originally presented by deed of gift in 1978 to the International Model Yacht Racing Union by the Model Yacht Association of South Africa (MYASA) to be awarded to the winner of the World Championship in the Radio Marblehead class. The trophy was competed for by the Marblehead class between 1978 and 1982 before being returned to South Africa in 1986 when sanctions were in place. The trophy was donated by the Distillers and Vinters of South Africa.

The newly renamed South Africa Radio Sailing Authority (SARSA) then re-donated the Cup in 1994 to ISAF-RSD to be presented to the World Champion of the International One Metre class.

2019

World Champinship International One Metre76 Participants, 21 Nations
Porto Alegre Brazil 15.11-23.11.2019

Resultlist
1. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Kantun2)
2. Ante Kovacevic CRO (Kantun2)
3. Ian Vickers NZL (V11)
4. Roman Dubreul FRA (Venti)
5. Peter Stollery GBR (Britpop)
6. Paul Jones AUS (Kantun2)
7. Mirko Ukas CRO (KantunS)
8. Oliver Cohen FRA (Britpop)
9. Chris Harris GBR (Britpop)
10. Xavier Liger FRA (Sedici)

2018

European Championship International One Metre76 Participants, 14 Nations
Sibenik Croatia 08.04-13.04.2018

Website
Resultlist
1. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Kantun2)
2. Ante Kovacevic CRO (Kantun2)
3. Rob Walsh GBR (Britpop)
4. Guillermo Beltri ESP (Sedici)
5. Marko Matic CRO (Kantun2)
6. Boris Bakotic CRO (KantunS)
7. Alexis Carre FRA (Britpop)
8. Robert Matulja CRO (Kantun2R)
9. Chris Harris GBR (Britpop)
10. Soren Andresen DEN (Nitro)

2017

IOM World Championship International One Metre76 Participants, 14 Nations
Pierrelatte France 13.05-20.05.2017

Website
Resultlist
1. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Kantun2)
2. Guillermo Beltri ESP (Sedici)
3. Rob Walsh GBR (Britpop)
4. Piere Luigi Puthod ITA (Adriatic)
5. Peter Stollery GBR (Britpop)
6. Ian Vickers NZL (V10)
7. Alexis Carre FRA (Britpop)
8. Scott Condie GBR (Britpop)
9. Roman Dubreul FRA (Titan)
10. Oliver Cohen FRA (Britpop)

2016

IOM European Championship  International One Metre76 Participants, 14 Nations
Vitoria Spain 25.06-01.07.2016

1. Brad Gibson GBR (Pop)
2. Rob Walsh GBR (Britpop)
3. Alexis Carre FRA (Britpop)
4. Oliver Cohen FRA (Britpop)
5. Guillermo Beltri ESP (Sedici)
6. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (KantunS)
7. Mirko Ukas CRO (KantunS)
8. Tony Edwards GBR (Britpop)
9. Cedric Carre FRA (V9)
10. Juan Marcos Egea ESP (Proto 2)

2015

World Championship International One Metre76 Participants 21 Nations
Foster City, CA USA 08.05-16.05.2015

1. Brad Gibson GBR (Pop)
2. Peter Stollery GBR (Britpop)
3. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (KantunS)
4. Ian Vickers NZL (V9)
5. Oliver Cohen FRA (Britpop)
6. Mario Skrlj CRO (KantunS)
7. Rob Walsh GBR (Britpop)
8. Alexis Carre FRA (Britpop)
9. Marko Matic CRO (KantunS)
10. Robert Matulja CRO (KantunS)

2014

European Championship International One Metre76 Participants, 18 Nations
Campione del Garda Italy 27.09-03.10.2014

Resultlist
1. Brad Gibson GBR (Pop)
2. Juan Marcos Egea ESP (Britpop)
3. Oliver Cohen FRA (Britpop)
4. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (KantunS)
5. Rob Walsh GBR (Britpop)
6. Mario Skrlj CRO (KantunS)
7. Alexis Carre FRA (Britpop)
8. Ante Kovacevic CRO (PikanteS)
9. Soren Andresen DEN (Cheinz)
10. Graham Elliot GBR (Britpop)

2013

World Championship International One Metre43 Participants, 12 Nations
Sdot Yam Israel 

1. Rob Walsh GBR (Britpop)
2. Marko Matic CRO (KantunS)
3. Soren Andresen DEN (Cheinz)
4. Mario Skrlj CRO (Kantun)
5. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (KantunS)
6. Graham Bantock GBR (Fraktal)
7. Ante Kovacevic CRO (KantunS)
8. Mirko Ukas CRO (Pikanto)
9. Robert Matulja CRO (Kantun)
10. Patrice Montero FRA (Britpop)

2012

European Championship International One Metre76 Participants, 18 Nations
Cres Croatia 

1. Brad Gibson GBR (Britpop)
2. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Kantun)
3. Graham Elliot GBR (Britpop)
4. Marko Matic CRO (Fraktal)
5. Alexis Carre FRA (Britpop)
6. Robert Matulja CRO (Kantun)
7. Mario Skrlj CRO (Topiko)
8. Piere Luigi Puthod ITA (Britpop)
9. Martin Roberts GBR (LintelMMX)
10. Oliver Cohen FRA (Britpop)

2011

World Championship International One Metre76 Participants, 22 Nations
West Kirby Great Britain 

1. Peter Stollery GBR (Britpop)
2. Brad Gibson GBR (Britpop)
3. Graham Elliot GBR (Britpop)
4. Martin Roberts GBR (Lintel)
5. Rob Walsh GBR (LintelMMX)
6. Alexis Carre FRA (Pikanto)
7. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Pikanto)
8. Graham Bantock GBR (Pikanto)
9. Jeffrey Byerley AUS (Cheinz)
10. Ian Vickers NZL (V7)

2010

European Championship International One Metre70 Participants, 15 Nations
Pierrelatte France 25.09-02.10.2010

1. Marko Matic CRO (Pikanto)
2. Brad Gibson GBR (Britpop)
3. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Pikanto)
4. Rob Walsh GBR
5. Martin Roberts GBR (Viper)
6. Ante Kovacevic CRO (Pikanto)
7. Juan Marcos Egea ESP
8. Graham Bantock GBR (Pikanto)
9. Alexis Carre FRA (Pikanto)
10. Mirko Ukas CRO (Pikanto)

2009

World Championship International One Metre66 Participants, 14 Nations
Boatyard Beach Barbados 

1. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Pikanto)
2. Brad Gibson AUS (Widget)
3. Mario Skrlj CRO (Topiko)
4. Rob Walsh GBR (Lintel)
5. Marko Matic CRO (Pikanto)
6. Martin Roberts GBR (Widget)
7. Alexis Carre FRA (Topiko)
8. Ante Kovacevic CRO (Pikanto)
9. Graham Bantock GBR (Pikanto)
10. Ken Binks GBR (Isis)

2008

European Championship International One Metre70 Participants, 16 Nations
Dubrovnik Croatia 

1. Guillermo Beltri ESP
2. Ante Kovacevic CRO (Pikanto)
3. Marko Matic CRO (Topiko)
4. Juan Marcos Egea ESP (Topiko)
5. Craig Mackey USA (Patriot)
8. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Topiko)
9. Mario Skrlj CRO (Topiko)

2007

World Championship International One Metre76 Participants, 22 Nations
Marseille France 

1. Brad Gibson AUS (Widget)
2. Guillermo Beltri ESP (Italiko)
3. Craig Smith AUS (Obsession)
4. Martin Roberts GBR (Widget)
5. Peter Stollery GBR (Isotonic)
6. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Topiko)
7. Juan Marcos Egea ESP (Topiko)
8. Guillaume Florent FRA (Topiko)
9. Ian Vickers NZL (V6)
10. Graham Bantock GBR (Topiko)

2005

World Championship International One Metre84 Participants, 12 Nations
Moolaloba Australia 18.09-24.09.2005

Resultlist
1. Craig Smith AUS (Obsession)
2. Graham Bantock GBR (Topiko)
3. Paul Jones AUS (Cockatoo)
4. Martin Roberts GBR (Gadget)
5. Peter Stollery GBR (Isotonic)
6. Brad Gibson AUS (Disco)
7. Brad Johnston AUS (Disco)
8. Zvonko Jelacic CRO (Saplun)
9. Ante Kovacevic CRO (Saplun)
10. Chris Harris GBR (Gadget)

2004

European Championship International One Metre82 Participants, 13 Nations
Arcos della Frontera Spain 

1. Graham Bantock GBR (Topiko)
2. Peter Stollery GBR (Isotonic)
3. Franco Borin ITA (Ikon)
4. Michael Scharmer GER (Scharming)
5. Torvald Klem NOR (Cockatoo)
6. Brad Gibson AUS (Disco)
7. Piere Luigi Puthod ITA (Topiko)
8. Guillermo Beltri ESP (TS2)
9. Carlos Beltri ESP (Gadget)
10. Ante Kovacevic CRO (Saplun)

2003

World Championship International One Metre82 Participants, 16 Nations
Vancouver Canada 05.06-11.06.2003

Resultlist
1. Trevor Binks GBR (Isis)
2. Craig Smith AUS (TS2)
3. Paul Jones AUS (Disco)
4. Brad Gibson AUS (Disco)
5. Ante Kovacevic CRO (TS2)
6. Martin Roberts GBR (Gadget)
7. Ken Binks GBR (Isis)
8. Peter van Rossem CAN (TS2)
9. Geoffrey Smale NZL (Xfactor)
10. Jeffrey Byerley AUS (Cockatoo)

2002

European Championship International One Metre80 Participants, 14 Nations
Fleetwood Great Britain 

1. Martin Roberts GBR (Gadget)
2. Graham Elliot GBR
3. Trevor Bamforth GBR
4. Peter Stollery GBR
5. Spence GBR
6. Graham Bantock GBR
7. Franco Borin ITA
8. Trevor Binks GBR
9. Chris Harris GBR
10. Jeffrey Byerley AUS

2001

World Championship International One Metre79 Participants, 15 Nations
Omisalj Croatia 

Resultlist
1. Martin Roberts GBR
2. Graham Bantock GBR (Ikon)
3. Gary Cameron AUS (TS2)
4. Guillermo Beltri ESP
5. Piere Luigi Puthod ITA
6. Geoffrey Smale NZL
7. Craig Smith AUS (TS2)
8. Peter Stollery GBR
9. Graham Elliot GBR
10. Laurent Chapelot FRA

2000

European Championship International One Metre74 Participants, 9 Nations
St. Cyr France 01.07-07.07.2000

Resultlist
1. Martin Roberts GBR (Gadget)
2. Guillermo Beltri ESP (Ikon)
3. Graham Bantock GBR (Italiko)
4. Piere Luigi Puthod ITA (Ikon)
5. Peter Stollery GBR (Tonic)
6. Roberto Valle ITA (TS2)
7. Graham Elliot GBR (Gadget)
8. Ante Kovacevic CRO (TS2)
9. Garcia Armando ESP
10. John Cleave GBR (TS2)

1999

World Championship International One Metre80 Participants, 18 Nations
Ramla Bay Malta 04.04-10.04.1999

Resultlist
1. Graham Bantock GBR (Ikon)
2. Craig Smith AUS (TS2)
3. Martin Roberts GBR (Widget)
4. Gary Cameron AUS (TS2)
5. Ante Kovacevic CRO (TS2)
6. Paul Jones GBR (Rage)
7. Guillermo Beltri ESP (TS2)
8. Ken Binks GBR (TS2)
9. Richar P. Rowan IRL (TS2)
10. Simon Kellet AUS (TS2)

1998

European Championship International One Metre53 Participants, 11 Nations
Leixoes Portugal 

Resultlist
1. Graham Bantock GBR (Ikon)
2. Piere Luigi Puthod ITA (Scoop)
3. Paul Jones AUS (Mirage)
4. Ante Kovacevic CRO (TS2)
5. David Priestly GBR (TS2)
6. Laurent Chapelot FRA (Quattro)
7. Mark Denis GBR (SingleMalt)
8. Graham Elliot GBR (Widget)
9. Martin Roberts GBR (Widget)
10. Chris Dicks GBR (MetricMagick)

1997

World Championship International One Metre60 Participants, 10 Nations
Wellington New Zealand 

Resultlist
1. Craig Smith AUS
2. Geoffrey Smale NZL
3. Trevor Bamforth NZL
4. Alan Hayes NZL
5. Martin Roberts GBR
6. Gary Cameron AUS
7. Ian Vickers NZL
8. Simon Kellet AUS
9. Graham Bantock GBR (Scream)
10. John Gratton AUS

1996

European Championship International One Metre60 Participants, 10 Nations
Fleetwood Great Britain 

1. Martin Roberts GBR
3. Chris Dicks GBR
3. Peter Stollery GBR

1994

World Championship International One Metre55 Participants, 12 Nations
St. Cyr France 01.07-08.07.1994

Resultlist
1. Graham Bantock GBR (Redwine)
2. Chris Dicks GBR (MetricMagick)
3. Mark Dicks GBR (Crossbow)
4. Thomas Dreyer GER (Jazz)
5. John Cleave GBR (Redwine)
6. Rèmi Brês FRA (Stella)
7. Chris Harris GBR (Bubbles2)
8. Martin Firebrace NZL (Snafu)
9. Martin Roberts GBR (Popeye)
10. Rob Vice GBR (Bubbles2)